Virgin Media XGS-PON Installation

Below is a list of the events and the dates as they happened, this is only to provide an estimate of how long it takes from an area going live to a completed install.

30th August 2023Final Fibre Termination on the Street
2nd September 2023Available for Ordering
5th September 2023Service Ordered and Installation Date of the 19th of September given
10th September 2023External Works done
19th September 2023Indoor Installation and Activation Completed

  • On the 30th of August 2023, the final visit to the street appeared to be completed, the termination box in the existing BT manhole went live, and the equipment had been installed several months earlier.

  • By the 2nd of September 2023, the service was appearing as available to Order on Virgin Media’s website and also showing as live on https://bidb.uk

  • On the 5th of September 2023, I contacted Virgin Media and ordered the 1Gig Fibre Broadband Only service and was given an install date of the 19th of September 2023
  • Sunday the 10th of September 2023, the pre-pull team came to complete the external work which involved bringing the fibre from the manhole through the existing BT ducting which was laid during the house build around 17 years ago, and terminating it into a brown Virgin Media box which they also installed.

    There was no prior notice of this visit as all the work was outside and didn’t require access to the property but the engineers kindly gave us a knock to let us know they were there and also had to ask our neighbours to move their car as the manhole sits under their drive.

  • The engineer arrived well within the stated time, he used an existing hole that I had put there previously but he did check I was happy with this, he ran the fibre from the brown box through the wall to the white one he installed.

The fibre patch lead was run between the the white box and the Virgin Media supplied router (Hub 5x) which is a direct fibre connection.

The router is aesthetically pleasing, as I won’t be using the Wireless functionality so I was happy to have the router placed in a cupboard on a shelf in my rack

I have a 10Gb connection from the Desktop through to the Router, so obtaining the maximum speed that can be achieved

  • Overall I’m quite happy with everything the speed is excellent and reliable, the biggest downside for me is the lack of Modem Mode on the 5x router so it’s not a very clean setup if you want to use your equipment, also Virgin Media seem to hijack you DNS queries even with all the content filtering disabled.
  • My workaround for these issues is to do double NAT for the router and DMZ the IP of my router, and for the DNS I’m using DoH which encrypts DNS over HTTPS as this broke some of my home lab services until it did this.

If you got this far thanks for reading and if there is any interest in my home network setup let me know.

I’ve provided some affiliate links below to the equipment I’m using


Posted

in

by

Comments

12 responses to “Virgin Media XGS-PON Installation”

  1. Chris avatar
    Chris

    Hey great write up thanks, limited info available on VM XGSPON installs. I’ve been stalking the gangs in our area as they’ve been pulling fibres and installing CBTs on existing poles for overhead service. Ours was the last one to go up on Thursday and on Friday got notification Gig1 was available to order – which I did immediately and it’s booked for 12th December.

    Would love to ask a few questions about the install if you wouldn’t mind?

  2. Aaron avatar

    yes, of course, I’m happy to answer any questions

  3. Griff avatar
    Griff

    Thank you so much for all the information. I’m in a VM XGS-PON area and our install is scheduled for next weekend.

    My only concern is the lack of modem-only mode on the Hub5x.

    Could you walk me through how to use my Deco XE75 Pro with the Hub5x please? Feel free to explain it like I’m a 5 year old.

    1. Aaron avatar

      Sorry I’m not familiar with that hardware

  4. Luke avatar
    Luke

    Do they have to change the existing DOCSIS cable inside the house?

    1. Aaron avatar

      It’s unlikely they change an existing deployment if it’s been a docsis area

  5. Richard Hemenway avatar
    Richard Hemenway

    hi ,ive come up with this problem too. yeah no modem mode. currently i have google nest wifi pro plugged in port 4 5x hub. everything seems to workeg cameras / devices ok but not ideal. i cant put the router in to dmz on 5x since it will only let me change the last digits in the ip adress, any help much appreicated

  6. Oliver avatar
    Oliver

    Hi Aaron,

    I’m in a Virgin Media (XGS-PON via Hub 5X) area and I ordered the Gig2 symmetric fibre broadband only package. The external works were done a couple of weeks ago. My installation date has been scheduled for next Monday.

    Currently I’m with IDNet with an ONT, using the following equipment:
    Router: MikroTik RB5009UPr+S+IN connected to the ONT.
    Switch: MikroTik CRS310-8G+2S+IN
    Wireless: 1 x MikroTik hAP ax3 and 2 x MikroTik hAP ax2

    As probably you know the RB5009 has a 10 Gigabit SFP+ cage for fiber connectivity, which currently is not used.

    I have a doubt, if the modem mode is not available in the Hub 5x modem mode, do you know if I can buy a transceiver tto replace the Hub 5x for connecting the fiber cable directly to the Mikrotik?

    Thanks and regards,
    Oliver

    1. Aaron avatar

      I don’t know right now but I have a rb4011 and I’ve ordered a XPON sfp module from AliExpress which is configurable for the MAC address and serial number

      1. Oliver avatar
        Oliver

        Thanks Aaron for your answer. Sounds interesting, please could you share any data about that sfp module? I would like to buy one.

        Thanks,

        1. Aaron avatar

          Mine hasen’t arrived yet so I can’t confirm if it works or not but here is a link

          Just found this amazing item on AliExpress. Check it out! £29.39 | 1.25G/2.5G XPON Stick SFP ONU With MAC SC Connector 1310nm/1490nm DDM Pon Module Ont 20KM Modem OLT ONU MAC XPON=EPON/GPON
          https://a.aliexpress.com/_EHjLE1Z

          1. Oliver avatar
            Oliver

            Many thanks Aaron for sharing. Please keep me posted when you receive it and if you can use it.

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *